Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

The terms of use set forth above govern the use of the website www.martiavidal.com (hereafter: the “Website”), owned by Merletti d’Arte Martina Snc (hereafter: the “Company”), with registered office in Via San Mauro 307, Burano island – Venice.

The information contained in the Website, which is intended to support and collect,  not replace, the information released by the Company, is updated on a regular basis and can be modified without prior notice; some information can be subject to changes that are not under the control of the Company.

The Website may contain links to external web sites and are provided solely as a convenience to the User. In this respect, the Company does not make any representations regarding the content of such external websites or links to other websites included in the Website  The inclusion of links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement by the Company of such sites or views expressed within them. The use of external websites is subject to the terms of use of the same.

In case the publication of text and images of external sites on the Website are found to be in violation of any third party's copyrights, an email requesting their immediate removal can be sent to info@martinavidal.com.

The use of this site is subject to the terms of use regarding Copyrighted material and the provisions set forth in the Privacy Policy. All content contained on the Website is protected by the applicable national and international copyright laws. Moreover, “Martina Vidal Venezia” is a registered trademark and any reproduction, modification or distribution thereof is strictly forbidden. 

To mention “Martina Vidal Venezia” on external sites or web documents, the relative source of origin must always be indicated, and as regards links, it is mandatory that the following conditions be met:

a) the relationship with the Company must not be misinterpreted, and no misleading information must be presented

b) the site where the link is included must comply with all applicable website laws and regulations, and shall not contain any message or content that could be construed as being distasteful, offensive or in violation of intellectual property rights or personal rights of whatever kind

The Company reserves the right to revoke its consent to any linking of any page of the Website and to terminate and disable the creation of any such links if previously authorised. Failure to comply with the conditions set forth above will entitle the Company to take whatever legal action is necessary to protect its own interests.

These terms of use are governed by Italian law and shall be construed in accordance with the aforementioned regulation. Any controversy arising out of or relating to these terms of use shall be settled by the exclusive jurisdiction of an Italian Court, in particular the Court of Venice.

PRIVACY POLICY

Information provided pursuant to section 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 (Personal Data Protection Code, hereinafter referred to as "P.C.")

The Data Controller

Following consultation of this site may be processed data on persons identified and identifiable. The "owner" of their treatment is Martina Vidal Venezia, with registered office in Via San Mauro, 307 – 30142 - Burano (VE) - Italy.

Place of Data Processing

The collected data shall be stored in the database of “Martina Vidal Venezia” for the time permitted by law and processed by employees and professionals appointed by the Company, under the direct supervision of the same, or by persons charged with occasional maintenance.

The Company declares that it shall not sell or disseminate personal data to third parties, but may use it, however, to send promotional information regarding third parties that the Company may deem interesting to you, only prior to the express consent of the same.

The disclosure of personal data to government institutions and public authorities is governed by national laws and other legally binding provisions.

The Types of Data Processed

** Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures for running this web site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with specific individuals. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning.

** Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails, messages and any other type of communications, addresses or contact details indicated on this websites implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender's e-mail address and any other personal data used to respond to requests.

** Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are stored in the computer's RAM or hard drive every time a web site is visited. Our website uses cookies to recognize and keep track of visitors, in order to provide them with faster access to the site and to modify the content according to your preferences. Cookies do not in any way allow the visited site to gain access to other information stored in users' computers.

Data Processing Procedures

Data processing concerns the collection, recording, organization, storage, elaboration, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, dissemination and cancellation of the same, including the combination of two or more of the actions mentioned above.

The processing of your data shall be carried out using automated and computerised means, always in compliance with the applicable confidentiality and security rules and regulations. The consent to processing of personal data is purely optional. However, failure to give consent will result in the impossibility for the Company to provide you with the requested services.

Data processing, besides the purposes which are strictly connected, instrumental to and necessary for the supply of services requested by Website users and clients of the Company, is aimed at: collecting general information on the orientations and preference of the said Users; sending commercial and promotional information; performing direct sales activities and placement of products/services; carrying out studies and statistical researches on sales, customers and other information. The Company may use the information supplied by Users for market research and website personalization purposes even after consulting with the contacts communicated to the Company, only with prior authorization.

Rights of Data Subjects

The Users to which personal data is attributed are entitled to the right to object at any time, wholly or partially, to the processing of their personal data, and, to the extent permitted by the applicable law, obtain confirmation regarding existence or non-existence of such data, be informed of their source, verify their accuracy, obtain the updating, rectification or  integration, including the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, (all the above actions are pursuant to art. 7 of Leg. Decree No. 196/2003).  The data controller is “Merletti d’Arte Martina Snc”, owner of www.martinavidal.com. Any requests or inquiries concerning Privacy issues can be sent to info@martinavidal.com.

These terms of use and privacy policy are governed by Italian law and shall be construed in accordance with the aforementioned regulation. Any controversy arising out of or relating to these terms of use shall be settled by the exclusive jurisdiction of an Italian Court, in particular the Court of Venice.